See other templatesSee other templates

bac ban2017July 1st 2017 Starting 11.30am Old Site

 Thanks to all those who attended, this years competition was a great success and one of the highest turns outs I have seen, so thanks to all those that came and supported the hard work of the HPAA commitee, in particular, Julia East and Margret Hastings, Julie Ruzbridge who put in so much hard work with the lovely food, Drew Price & Simon Read for their great efforts tidying up the sites and general helpfulness on the day, The Scouts and Guides for their help laying on Coffee and Teas and agaib for all those that supported the event particularly for Carlie Mayes for her Bees and Honey display and last but no means least Gerald Vale from the National Vegetable Society for his great job as judge and talk afterwards.  Thank you all

Best Allotment Competition 2017! - 1st July 2017 - Old Site 11.30am Start - Results Please Click Here

How the competition will be judged

We have a new judge this year, Gerald Vale from the National Vegetable Association.  Gerald has kindly given his time this year to support our competition so I hope as many of the HPAA Members will show their support this year.  Last years competition was one of the best turn outs I have ever seen in my time at the Association and hope this year will be even better.  We are planning a few features on the day too!

Any way back to the judging criteria, below is the new marking sheet which will be used to judge each plot, Barbara Richardson, Margret Hastings and Julia East have all worked exceptionally hard on the new format for this year and I think they have excelled themselves, great job ladies!

Section 1. Cultivation  

Overall standard                                10 marks

Productivity/Cropping plan             20 marks

Compost Heap                                   10 marks

Weed/Pest Control                           10 marks

 

Section 2 Best Brassicas’ (Max 10 points overall)

Broccoli, Cabbage, Calabrese, Cauliflower, Leaf Spinach, Savoy

& Brussel Sprouts

 

Section 3 (5 points each)

Most Eco Friendly

Best use of recycled material

Rain Water conservation

Wildlife friendly plants & flowers

Best Use of space

 

Section 4 Salad Vegetables (Best 4 to be marked 5 marks each)

Beetroot

Tomato

Lettuce

Spring onions

Radish

 

Section 5 Other Vegetables – Most variety of other Veg (Max 10 points)

Carrots, Onion, Broad Bean, Runner Bean, Dwarf Fresh Bean, Peas,

Potatoes, Leeks, Marrow & Courgette.

 

Section 6 Fruit bushes & Trees (Best 3 to be marked 5 marks each).                                                                                                        

Best Unusual Crop   5 Marks to be awarded

 

Best bunch of Flowers from plot   5 Marks to be awarded

Download the Sheet Click Here
We will also be holding a Best Dressed Scarcrow Competion more details to follow.

 

Go to top